I work full time. Can I participate in the IEP meeting by phone or video conferencing?

Yes, the federal law states that, The parent of a child with a disability and a public agency may agree to use alternative means of meeting participation, such as video conferences and conference calls” [34 CFR 300.328] [20 U.S.C. 1414(f)].